History

Pope John takes great pride in our history of success.  Collectively, Pope John sports programs have won over 70 State and Sectional Championship titles, 24 NJAC Divisional titles, and 13 HWS Tournament titles. To date, over 120 student athletes have received All-American honors, and over 40 Pope John alumni are currently participating in college athletics.

Team Championships and Finals appearances

Baseball
SCIL titles: 5 (1988, 1989, 1992 co-championship with Newton, 1993, 2008)
NJAC titles: 3 (2010 National, 2015 American co-championship with Mount Olive, 2017 American co-championship with Mount Olive)
County titles: 3 (2008 SCIL, 2011 HWS, 2017 HWS)
County final appearances: 4 (2008 SCIL, 2011 HWS, 2015 HWS, 2017 HWS)
Sectional titles: 4 (1964 North, Non-Public C as Our Lady of the Lake, 1988 Non-Public, North B, 1998 Non-Public, North B, 2011 Non-Public, North A)
Sectional final appearances: 5 (1964, 1988, 1998, 2011, 2017)
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 3 (1988 Non-Public B, 1998 Non-Public B, 2011 Non-Public A)

Boys Basketball
SCIL titles:6 (1978, 1990, 1997, 2000 co-championship with Wallkill Valley, 2001, 2002 co-championship with Jefferson)
NJAC titles: 6 (2012 co-championship with Mount Olive and Sparta, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
County titles: 5 (; 5 HWS 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16)
County final appearances: (; 5 HWS 2011-12, 2012-13, 2013-14, 2014-15, 2015-16)
Sectional titles: 1 (2014-15 Non-Public, North A)
Sectional final appearances: 1 (2014-15 Non-Public, North A)
State titles: 1 (2014-15 Non-Public A)
State final appearances: 1 (2014-15 Non-Public A)
TOC titles: 0
TOC final appearances: 1 (2014-15)

Girls Basketball
SCIL titles: 3 (1994 co-championship with Sparta, 1997, 2009 co-championship with High Point)
NJAC titles: 1 (2016)
County titles: 
County final appearances:
Sectional titles: 1 (1998 Parochial A North)
Sectional final appearances: 4 (1996 Parochial A North,1998 Parochial A North, 1999 Parochial A North, 2016 Non-Public, North A)
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 1 (1998 Parochial A)
TOC titles: 0
TOC final appearances: 0

Boys Cross Country
SCIL titles: 12
NJAC division titles: 2 (2012-13, 2013-14)
NJAC large school titles: 1 (2012-13)
County titiles: 17 (15 SCIL Festival 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008; 2 HWS 2011, 2012)
NJCTC titles: 2
State titles: 3 (1993 Parochial B, 1994 Parochial B, 1995 Parochial B)
MOC top-six finishes:

Girls Cross Country
SCIL titles: 7
NJAC division titles: 3 (2009 National/American, 2015 American, 2016 American)
NJAC large school titles: 1 (2009)
County titiles: 8 (8 SCIL Festival 1995, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008; 0 HWS)
NJCTC titles: 5 (2005, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2016)
State titles: 2 (2001 Non-Public B, 2005 Non-Public A)
MOC top-six finishes: 4 (2004 6th, 2005 3rd, 2006 5th, 2008 4th)
MOC appearances: 10 (2004, 2005, 2006, 2008)

Field Hockey
SCIL titles:
NJAC titles: 0
County titles:
County final appearances:
Sectional titles: 1 (1995 North 1, Group 2)
Sectional final appearances: 1 (1995 North 1, Group 2)
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 0

Football
SCIL titles: 18 (1975, 1976, 1979, 1983, 1985, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2000, 2001, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2008)
NJAC division titles: 5 (2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2015)
State titles: 20 (1971 Parochial C North, 1972 Parochial C North, 1975 Parochial B North, 1979 Parochial B North, 1981 Parochial B North, 1982 Parochial B North, 1983 Parochial B North, 1986 Parochial B North, 1987 Parochial B North, 1988 Parochial B North, 1989 Parochial B North, 1990 Parochial B North, 1991 Parochial B North, 1993 Parochial, Group 2, 1995 Parochial, Group 2, 1996 Parochial, Group 2, 1997 Parochial, Group 2, 1998 Parochial, Group 2, 2001 Parochial, Group 2, 2002 Parochial, Group 2)
State final appearances: 27

Boys Golf
SCIL: 9 (1998, 1999, 2000 co-championship with Sparta, 2001, 2003, 2004, 2006 co-championship with Newton and Wallkill Valley, 2007, 2009)
NJAC: 1 (2011 American co-championship with Jefferson)
County: 
Sectional: 0
State: 0

Girls Golf
County:
Sectional: 0
State: 0

Ice Hockey
Gorden Cup: 0
Gorden Cup final appearances: 1 (2017)
State: 0

Boys Lacrosse
NJAC titles: 1 (2017 United)
County titles:
Sectional titles:
Sectional final appearances:
State titles: 0
State final appearances:

Girls Lacrosse
NJAC titles:
County titles:
Sectional titles:
Sectional final appearances:
State titles:
State final appearances:

Skiing
State titles: 1 (2008)

Boys Soccer
SCIL titles: 1 (2000-01 co-championship with Sparta)
NJAC titles: 
County titles: 0
County final appearances: 1 (2012 HWS)
Sectional titles: 0
Sectional final appearances: 
State titles: 0
State final apperances: 0

Girls Soccer
SCIL titles: 2 (2002, 2003)
NJAC titles: 3 (2012, 2013, 2014)
County titles:
County final appearances:
Sectional titles: 0
Sectional final appearances: 2 (2012 Non-Public, North A, 2013 Non-Public, North A)
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 0

Softball
SCIL titles: 3 (1976, 1995, 2009)
NJAC titles:
County titles:
County final appearances:
Sectional titles:
Sectional final appearances:
State titles:
State final appearances:

Boys Swimming
SCIL titles: 4 (1994, 2005, 2006, 2007)
NJAC titles:
County titles:
Sectional titles:
Sectional final appearances:
State titles:
State final appearances:

Girls Swimming
SCIL titles: 12 (1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 2001, 2002, 2003 co-championship with Vernon, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009)
NJAC titles: 8 (2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017)
County titles: 
Sectional titles: 3 (1990 North 1B, 1994 Parochial B North, 1995 Parochial B North)
Sectional final appearances: 4 (1990 North 1B, 1994 Parochial B North, 1995 Parochial B North)
State titles: 1 (1995 Parochial B)
State final appearances: 1 (1995 Parochial B)

Boys Tennis
SCIL titles: 3 (1982, 1983, 1984)
NJAC titles:
County titles:
Sectional titles: 1 (1982 Parochial B North)
Sectional final appearances: 1 (1982 Parochial B North)
State titles: 1 (1982 Parochial B)
State final appearances: 1 (1982 Parochial B)

Girls Tennis
SCIL titles:
NJAC titles:
County titles:
Sectional titles: 3 (1982 Parochial B North, 1983 Parochial B North, 1984 Parochial B North)
Sectional final appearances: 3 (1982 Parochial B North, 1983 Parochial B North, 1984 Parochial B North)
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 0

Boys Indoor Track and Field
State Relays: 1 (2003-04 Group 2)
NJCTC titles: 2 (2008-09, 2009-10)
State titles: 2 (2003-04 Group 2, 2006-07 Group 1)

Girls Indoor Track and Field
State Relays: 5 (2006-07 Group 1, 2007-08 Non-Public, 2011-12 Non-Public, 2012-13 Non-Public A, 2013-14 Non-Public A)
NJCTC titles: 7 (2001-02, 2005-06, 2006-07, 2007-08, 2008-09, 2011-12, 2012-13)
State titles: 3 (2006-07 Group 1, 2012-13 Non-Public A, 2013-14 Non-Public A)

Boys Outdoor Track and Field
SCIL titles:
NJAC division titles:
NJAC large school titles:
County titiles:
Sectional titles: 0
State titles: 4 (1990 Parochial B, 1991 Parochial B, 1993 Parochial B, 1994 Parochial B)

Girls Outdoor Track and Field
SCIL titles:
NJAC division titles:
NJAC large school titles:
County titiles:
Sectional titles: 6
State titles: 12 (1984 Parochial B, 1985 Parochial B, 1986 Parochial B, 1987 Parochial B, 1988 Parochial B, 1989 Parochial B, 1990 Parochial B, 2006 Non-Public A, 2007 Non-Public A, 2012 Non-Public A, 2013 Non-Public A, 2014 Non-Public A)

Boys Volleyball
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 0

Girls Volleyball
State titles: 0
State final appearances: 0

Wrestling
SCIL titles: 2 (1977, 1986)
NJAC titles: 2 (2016 American, 2017 American)
County titles: 1 (2017 HWS)
Sectional titles: 8 (1980 Parochial B North, 1981 Parochial B North, 1982 Parochial B North, 1983 Parochial B North, 1986 Parochial B North, 1988 Parochial B North, 1992 Parochial B North, 1994 Parochial B North)
Sectional final appearances: 
State titles: 5 (1982 Parochial B, 1983 Parochial B, 1986 Parochial B, 1992 Parochial B, 1994 Parochial B)
State final appearances:
District titles:

Individual Championships and Honors

Baseball
100 career hits: 
HWS MVP: 2 (Brendan Mayers 2011, Sean Roberts 2017)

Boys Basketball
1,000-point scorers: 10 (Jim Morrison, Joe Sweeney, Gunner Frauenpreis 1974-78 1,300, Dave Carty, Rick Barry, Jamie Fox 1986-90, Kevin Vaughn 1995-99, Marty O'Hora 1997-2001, Sam Mushman 2004-08 1,335, Moustapha Diagne 2012-15 1,287)
HWS MVP: 5 (Jermaine Lawrence 2011-12, Ryan Izzo 2012-13, Matt Zignorski 2013-14, Moustapha Diagne 2014-15, Reuben Montilus 2015-16)

Girls Basketball
1,000-point scorers: 6 (Patti Hoffman 1973-77 1,640, Bridget Fox 1986-90 1,175, Donna Dolan 1994-98 1,403, Vanessa Moore 2005-09 1,257, Alexis Breheny 2008-11 1,398, Kenna Squier 2015-19)
HWS MVP: 0

Boys Cross Country
SCIL champions:
HWS champions: 0
NJCTC champions:
State Group champions:
MOC winners:
MOC medalists:

Girls Cross Country
SCIL champions:
HWS champions: 0
NJCTC champions:
State Group champions:
MOC winners:
MOC medalists:

Field Hockey:
100 career goals:
HWS MVP: 0

Boys Golf
SCIL champions:
HWS champions: 0
NJAC champions: 0
Sectional champions:
TOC winners:
TOC qualifiers:

Girls Golf
HWS champions:
NJAC champions:
Sectional champions:
TOC winners:
TOC qualifiers:

Boys Lacrosse
100 career goals:
HWS MVP: 0

Girls Lacrosse
100 career goals: 4 (Kateri Brooks 2011-14 135, Mairi Brooks 2013-16 129, Kristina Worts 2013-16 121, Maria Olivia 2014-17 155)
HWS MVP: 0

Skiing
State champions:

Boys Soccer
100 career goals:
HWS MVP: 0

Girls Soccer
100 career goals: 2 (Kaley Guthrie 2000-03 136, Emily Carrollo 2005-08 128)
HWS MVP: 0

Softball

100 hits:
HWS MVP: 2 (Christina Marinaro 2013, Gabby Bubba 2017)

Boys Swimming
SCIL champions:
HWS champions:
MOC champions:
MOC medalists: 

Girls Swimming: 
SCIL champions:
HWS champions:
HWS MVP: 2 (Jaime Lumkong 2009-10, Sarah Slepian 2013-14)
MOC champions:
MOC medalists: 

Boys Indoor Track and Field
NJCTC champions:
State Group champions:
MOC Winners:
All-Americans: 

Girls Indoor Track and Field
NJCTC champions:
State Group champions:
MOC Winners:
All-Americans: 

Boys Tennis
HWS champions:
State champions:

Girls Tennis
HWS champions:
State champions:

Boys Outdoor Track and Field
County champions:
HWS MVP (Track) winners: 2 (Jon Hillary 2010, Raul Green 2012)
HWS MVP (Field) winners: 2 (Cole Farrand 2010 and 2011)
NJAC large school champions:
Sectional champions:
State Group champions:
MOC winners:
MOC medalists:
All-Americans: 


Girls Outdoor Track and Field
County champions:
HWS MVP (Track) winners: 2 (Devin Smith 2012, Marissa Evans 2014)
HWS MVP (Field) winners: 0
NJAC large school champions:
Sectional champions:
State Group champions:
MOC Winners:
All-Americans: 

Wrestling
County champions: 10 (Rudy Kolakowski 2011 at 189 pounds; Noa Merritt 2014 at 285; JoJo Aragona 2016 at 106, 2017 at 120, 2018 at 138; Jake Rotunda 2016 at 120, 2017 at 126, 2018 at 132; Eddie Ventresca 2017 at 113, 2018 at 113)
District champions: Brian Unkert (Jeff Cies (1995, 1996 at 140, 1997 at 140), Jake Rotunda (2015 at 113, 2016 at 120, 2017 at 126), Noa Merritt (2013 at 285, 2014 at 285), Jake Brown (2016 at 182, 2017 at 220), Robbie Garcia (2016 at 126, 2017 at 132), Austin Sisco (2014 at 113), JoJo Aragona (2016 at 106), Eddie Ventresca (2017 at 113), Reece Muldoon (2017 at 160)
Region champions: 24 (Mike Frick 1969 at 98 pounds, 1970 at 106, 1971 at 115, 1972 at 123; Hugh Albora 1973 at 157, 1975 at 188; Pat Concannon 1973 at 148; John Frick 1975 at 115, 1976 at 122; Ted Hawke 1975 at 170; Steve Opitz 1975 at 101; Steve Jastrabek 1978 at 129; Jim Frick 1983 at 129; Brian Unkert 1990 at 145; Sam Chey 1998 at 112; Devin Perez 2002 at Hwt., 2003 at Hwt.; Brandon Perez 2004 at 215; JoJo Aragona (2016 at 106, 2017 at 120), Eddie Ventresca (2017 at 113), Jake Rotunda (2017 at 126), Robbie Garcia (2017 at 132), Reece Muldoon (2017 at 160)
Region top-four finishers: 77 (Mike Frick 1st at 98 pounds in 1969, 1st at 106 in 1970, 1st at 115 in 1971, 1st at 123 in 1972; Hugh Albora 4th at 148 in 1972, 1st at 157 in 1973, 1st at 188 in 1975; Bob McKeeby 4th at 136 in 1972; Pat Concannon 4th at 141 in 1972, 1st at 148 in 1973; Ben Greco 4th at 130 in 1973; Steve Opitz 2nd at 101 in 1974, 1st at 101 in 1975; Jamie Caulfield 3rd at 141 in 1974; Ralph DiMaio 4th at 158 in 1974; John Frick 1st at 115 in 1975, 1st at 122 in 1976; Ted Hawke 1st at 170 in 1975; Rob McCarten 4th at 122 in 1975; Steve Jastrabek 2nd at 122 in 1977, 1st at 129 in 1978; Tom Bennigan 4th at 101 in 1977; Dave Smith 2nd at 188 in 1978; Jim Smith 2nd at 158 in 1980; Kevin Flessner 2nd at 170 in 1981; Jim Frick 3rd at 122 in 1981, 2nd at 122 in 1982, 1st at 129 in 1983; Ryan Johnson 2nd at 135 in 1986; George Sax 3rd at 171 in 1986; Brian McGrath 4th at 188 in 1986; Mike Mammon 2nd at 142 in 1987; Brian Unkert 3rd at 119 in 1988, 3rd at 140 in 1989, 1st at 145 in 1990; Ralph DeFazio 4th at 189 in 1988; Chris Castro 4th at 103 in 1990, 2nd at 103 in 1991, 4th at 112 in 1992, 4th at 125 in 1993; Andy Grand 4th at 119 in 1990; Jake Hast 3rd at 171 in 1991; Brian Fitzpatrick 3rd at 160 in 1992; Andy Proulx 3rd at 140 in 1992; Chan Chey 4th at 128 in 1995; Sam Chey 3rd at 103 in 1996, 2nd at 103 in 1997, 1st at 112 in 1998; Jeff Cies 3rd at 140 in 1996, 2nd at 140 in 1997; Dan Lombreglia 4th at 171 in 1998; Steve Warther 4th at 112 in 1999, 3rd at 135 in 2001; Devin Perez 3rd at Hwt. in 2001, 1st at Hwt. in 2002, 1st at Hwt in 2003; Tom Rady 4th at 145 in 2002; Brandon Perez 3rd at 215 in 2003, 1st at 215 in 2004; Russel Jones 2nd at 189 in 2009; Zak Dipini 3rd at 130 in 2011; Jake Dipini 4th at 152 in 2011; Noa Merritt 3rd at 285 in 2013, 2nd at 285 in 2014; Austin Sisco 3rd at 113 in 2014; JoJo Aragona 1st at 106 in 2016, 1st at 120 in 2017, Eddie Ventresca 1st at 113 in 2017, Jake Rotunda 2nd at 113 in 2015, 2nd at 120 in 2016, 1st at 126 in 2017, Robbie Garcia 3rd at 126 in 2016, 1st at 132 in 2017, Reece Muldoon 1st at 160 in 2017; Jake Brown 3rd at 182 in 2016, 2nd at 220 in 2017; Ryan Luchs 4th at 138 in 2017)
State champions: 5 (Mike Frick 1969 at 98 pounds, 1971 at 115, 1972 at 123; Jim Frick 1983 at 130; Brian Unkert 1990 at 145)
State finalists: 9 (Mike Frick 1969 at 98 pounds, 1970 at 106, 1971 at 115, 1972 at 123; Hugh Albora 1975 188; Jim Frick 1983 at 130; Brian Unkert 1990 at 145; Devin Perez 2003 at Hwt.; JoJo Aragona 2017 at 120)
State placewinners: 28 (Mike Frick 1st at 98 pounds 1969, 2nd at 106 in 1970, 1st at 115 in 1971, 1st at 123 in 1972; Pat Concannon 3rd at 148 in 1973; Hugh Albora 8th at 157 in 1973, 2nd at 188 in 1975; John Frick 8th at 115 in 1975; Steve Opitz 8th at 101 in 1975; Steve Jastrabek 3rd at 139 in 1978; Jim Smith 4th at 158 in 1980; Kevin Flessner 8th at 170 in 1981; Jim Frick 4th at 123 in 1982, 1st at 130 in 1983; Brian Unkert 5th/6th at 140 in 1989, 1st at 145 in 1990; Chris Castro 5th/6th at 103 in 1991; Sam Chey 5th/6th at 103 in 1996, 4th at 103 in 1997, 7th/8th at 112 in 1998; Jeff Cies 7th/8th at 140 in 1997; Devin Perez 4th at Hwt. in 2002, 2nd at Hwt. in 2003; Noa Merritt 8th at 285 in 2014; JoJo Aragona 3rd at 106 in 2016, 2nd at 120 in 2017; Robbie Garcia 4th at 132 in 2017; Eddie Ventresca 6th at 113 in 2017)
**State qualifiers: 57 (Mike Frick 1st at 98 pounds in 1969, 1st at 106 in 1970, 1st at 115 in 1971, 1st at 123 in 1972; Hugh Albora 1st at 157 in 1973, 1st at 188 in 1975; Pat Concannon 1st at 148 in 1973; Steve Opitz 2nd at 101 in 1974, 1st at 101 in 1975; John Frick 1st at 115 in 1975, 1st at 122 in 1976; Ted Hawke 1st at 170 in 1975;  Steve Jastrabek 2nd at 122 in 1977, 1st at 129 in 1978; Dave Smith 2nd at 188 in 1978; Jim Smith 2nd at 158 in 1980; Kevin Flessner 2nd at 170 in 1981; Jim Frick 2nd at 122 in 1982, 1st at 129 in 1983; Ryan Johnson 2nd at 135 in 1986; George Sax 3rd at 171 in 1986;  Mike Mammon 2nd at 142 in 1987; Brian Unkert 3rd at 119 in 1988, 3rd at 140 in 1989, 1st at 145 in 1990; Chris Castro 2nd at 103 in 1991; Jake Hast 3rd at 171 in 1991; Brian Fitzpatrick 3rd at 160 in 1992; Andy Proulx 3rd at 140 in 1992; Sam Chey 3rd at 103 in 1996, 2nd at 103 in 1997, 1st at 112 in 1998; Jeff Cies 3rd at 140 in 1996, 2nd at 140 in 1997; Steve Warther 3rd at 135 in 2001; Devin Perez 3rd at Hwt. in 2001, 1st at Hwt. in 2002, 1st at Hwt in 2003; Brandon Perez 3rd at 215 in 2003, 1st at 215 in 2004; Russel Jones 2nd at 189 in 2009; Zak Dipini 3rd at 130 in 2011; Noa Merritt 3rd at 285 in 2013, 2nd at 285 in 2014; Austin Sisco 3rd at 113 in 2014; JoJo Aragona 1st at 106 in 2016, 1st at 120 in 2017, Eddie Ventresca 1st at 113 in 2017, Jake Rotunda 2nd at 113 in 2015, 2nd at 120 in 2016, 1st at 126 in 2017, Robbie Garcia 3rd at 126 in 2016, 1st at 132 in 2017, Reece Muldoon 1st at 160 in 2017; Jake Brown 3rd at 182 in 2016, 2nd at 220 in 2017; Ryan Luchs 4th at 138 in 2017)
NHSCA champions: 1 (Brian Unkert 1990 140 pounds)
NHSCA finalists: 1 (Brian Unkert 1990 140 pounds)
100 career wins: 6 (Brian Unkert 109-8-1 1986-90; Chris Castro 101-23-2 1989-93; Sam Chey 100-22 1994-98; Devin Perez 102-19 1999-2003; Austin Sisco 100-45 2010-14; Jake Rotunda 109-22 2014-18)
District Outstanding Wrestler:
Region Outstanding Wrestler:
State Outstanding Wrestler:

 

 
 

© 2018 Pope John XXIII Regional High School • 28 Andover Road, Sparta, NJ 07871
973.729.6125    Privacy Policy    Site Map

facebook   Twitter